Already Registered?

Login.

T.J. (Tommy) Smith

Australian Group One Wins Summary and Archive

246 Australian Group One Wins

Previous Trainer Record:
Next Trainer Record:

For More Information:

Champion Trainer

T.J. (Tommy) Smith:

Snapshot Summary

Wins

  • First G1: (age 29) Saturday, April 6, 1946 – Railway Handicap (George Ryder Stakes) over 7 furlongs at Rosehill – Bragger, ridden by George Moore
  • 50th G1: Saturday, September 2, 1961 – Canterbury Guineas over 9 furlongs at Canterbury – Kilshery, ridden by George Moore
  • 100th G1: Saturday, October 3, 1970 – AJC Derby over 12 furlongs at Randwick – Silver Sharpe, ridden by Neville Voigt
  • 150th G1: Saturday, April 17, 1976 – Australasian Champion Stakes over 10 furlongs at Randwick – Cheyne Walk, ridden by John Letts
  • 200th G1: Saturday, October 10, 1981 – Caulfield Stakes over 10 furlongs at Caulfield – Kingston Town, ridden by Malcolm Johnston

Season

  • G1 Champion Trainer (16): 1956-1957, 1957-1958, 1961-1962, 1962-1963, 1964-1965, 1965-1966, 1967-1968, 1968-1969, 1970-1971, 1971-1972, 1972-1973, 1975-1976, 1979-1980, 1981-1982, 1984-1985, 1985-1986
  • G1 Co-Champion Trainer (3): 1958-1959, 1960-1961, 1969-1970
  • Best G1 Season: 1979-1980 (17 wins)

Jockey

Horse

  • Tulloch (16 wins)
  • Kingston Town (14 wins)
  • Gunsynd (8 wins)
  • Bounding Away, Redcraze (6 wins)
  • Analie, Mighty Kingdom (5 wins)

Race

Additional Notes

  • When Smith trained his first Group 1 winner in April, 1946, there were a total of 40 Group 1 races during season 1945-1946. Today, there are 74 Group 1 races conducted in Australia.
  • Smith also prepared 49 winners of 15 individual races that have since been upgraded to Group One status since Smith won them – these include the Flight Stks (11), Chipping Norton Stks, Warwick (Winx) Stks (10), Lightning Stks (3)

Discover More by Registering

One Contribution. Full Access.

T.J. (Tommy) Smith:

Archive

No. Year Race Horse Jockey
No. Year Race Horse Jockey
1 1946 RAILWAY QLTY (GEORGE RYDER) BRAGGER G MOORE
2 1949 AJC DERBY PLAYBOY G MOORE
3 1951 CANTERBURY GUINEAS FOREST BEAU G MOORE
4 1951 QUEENSLAND DERBY FOREST BEAU G MOORE
5 1952 RAWSON (RANVET) STKS FOREST BEAU G MOORE
6 1952 ROSEHILL GUINEAS IDLEWILD G MOORE
7 1952 VRC OAKS WATERLADY G MOORE
8 1953 RAWSON (RANVET) STKS TARIEN G MOORE
9 1953 AJC OAKS (ADRIAN KNOX) WATERLADY G MOORE
10 1953 GEORGE MAIN TARIEN G MOORE
11 1953 QUEENSLAND DERBY CASTILLO A WARD
12 1955 DOOMBEN 10,000 APPLE BAY F LEMAN
13 1955 MELBOURNE CUP TOPAROA N SELLWOOD
14 1956 BRISBANE CUP REDCRAZE A WARD
15 1956 CANTERBURY GUINEAS MOVIE BOY G MOORE
16 1956 METROPOLITAN HCP REDCRAZE A WARD
17 1956 CAULFIELD STAKES REDCRAZE A WARD
18 1956 CAULFIELD CUP REDCRAZE A WARD
19 1957 OAKLEIGH PLATE ADELINA R HEATHER
20 1957 VRC SIRES PRODUCE TULLOCH A WARD
21 1957 RAWSON (RANVET) STKS REDCRAZE A WARD
22 1957 AJC SIRES PRODUCE TULLOCH G MOORE
23 1957 ROSEHILL GUINEAS TULLOCH G MOORE
24 1957 AJC DERBY TULLOCH G MOORE
25 1957 GEORGE MAIN LANDY G MOORE
26 1957 CAULFIELD GUINEAS TULLOCH G MOORE
27 1957 CAULFIELD CUP TULLOCH N SELLWOOD
28 1957 COX PLATE REDCRAZE G MOORE
29 1957 VRC DERBY TULLOCH G MOORE
30 1957 CANTALA STKS LANDY G MOORE
31 1957 QUEENSLAND DERBY TULLOCH G MOORE
32 1958 OAKLEIGH PLATE DUBBO G MOORE
33 1958 RAWSON (RANVET) STKS TULLOCH G MOORE
34 1958 ALL AGED STKS TULLOCH G MOORE
35 1958 QUEEN ELIZABETH TULLOCH G MOORE
36 1958 QUEENSLAND OAKS ORIENT G MOORE
37 1958 ROSEHILL GUINEAS BOLD PILOT G MOORE
38 1959 VRC SIRES PRODUCE TRAVEL BOY N SELLWOOD
39 1959 RAWSON (RANVET) STKS BOLD PILOT N SELLWOOD
40 1959 QUEEN ELIZABETH CAESAR N SELLWOOD
41 1959 VRC DERBY TRAVEL BOY R SELKRIG
42 1959 QUEENSLAND DERBY TRAVEL BOY N SELLWOOD
43 1960 QUEEN ELIZABETH TULLOCH N SELLWOOD
44 1960 SYDNEY CUP GRAND GARRY N SELLWOOD
45 1960 COX PLATE TULLOCH N SELLWOOD
46 1960 MACKINNON STKS TULLOCH N SELLWOOD
47 1961 QUEEN ELIZABETH TULLOCH G MOORE
48 1961 BRISBANE CUP TULLOCH G MOORE
49 1961 QUEENSLAND OAKS WINNIPEG G MOORE
50 1961 CANTERBURY GUINEAS KILSHERY G MOORE
51 1961 GEORGE MAIN MARTELLO TOWERS G MOORE
52 1962 VRC SIRES PRODUCE JAN'S IMAGE G MOORE
53 1962 ALL AGED STKS KILSHERY G PODMORE
54 1962 STRADBROKE HCP KILSHERY G MOORE
55 1962 CANTERBURY GUINEAS SUMMER PRINCE G MOORE
56 1962 AJC DERBY SUMMER PRINCE G MOORE
57 1962 THOUSAND GUINEAS REGAL PEACE A MULLEY
58 1963 OAKLEIGH PLATE KILSHERY L COLES
59 1963 QUEEN ELIZABETH BURGOS G MOORE
60 1963 ALL AGED STKS KILSHERY L COLES
61 1963 CANTERBURY GUINEAS SUMMER FIESTA G MOORE
62 1963 AJC DERBY SUMMER FIESTA G MOORE
63 1964 DOOMBEN 10,000 THE TEMPEST W CAMER
64 1964 GEORGE MAIN COUNT RADIANT G MOORE
65 1965 RAILWAY QLTY (GEORGE RYDER) RUSH BYE G MOORE
66 1965 AJC SIRES PRODUCE PEACE COUNCIL G MOORE
67 1965 QUEEN ELIZABETH FAIR PATTON G MOORE
68 1965 BRISBANE CUP FAIR PATTON A MULLEY
69 1965 GEORGE MAIN COUNT RADIANT G MOORE
70 1965 AJC DERBY PRINCE GRANT R DAWKINS
71 1965 QUEENSLAND DERBY BARHAM STAR A MULLEY
72 1966 SYDNEY CUP PRINCE GRANT G MOORE
73 1966 QUEEN ELIZABETH PRINCE GRANT G MOORE
74 1966 CANTERBURY GUINEAS GARCON G MOORE
75 1966 ROSEHILL GUINEAS DARK BRIAR S SPINKS
76 1966 QUEENSLAND DERBY DARK BRIAR S SPINKS
77 1967 QUEEN ELIZABETH GARCON A MULLEY
78 1967 CHAMPAGNE STKS GUILIA A MULLEY
79 1967 GEORGE MAIN REGAL RHYTHM M SCHUMACHER
80 1968 VRC SIRES PRODUCE FLYING FABLE M SCHUMACHER
81 1968 RAWSON (RANVET) STKS REGAL RHYTHM M SCHUMACHER
82 1968 AJC SIRES PRODUCE BLACK ONYX K LANGBY
83 1968 DONCASTER HCP UNPAINTED S SPINKS
84 1968 ALL AGED STKS UNPAINTED S SPINKS
85 1968 CHAMPAGNE STKS RAJAH G MOORE
86 1968 EPSOM HCP SPEED OF SOUND K LANGBY
87 1968 GEORGE MAIN REGAL RHYTHM M SCHUMACHER
88 1968 METROPOLITAN HCP WEIDERSEHEN S SPINKS
89 1969 TANCRED STKS PRINCE GRANT K LANGBY
90 1969 DONCASTER HCP BYE BYE N VOIGT
91 1969 AJC OAKS FLYING FABLE G MOORE
92 1969 DOOMBEN 10,000 BLACK ONYX G MOORE
93 1969 ROSEHILL GUINEAS PORTABLE N VOIGT
94 1969 GEORGE MAIN ZEPHYRUS G MOORE
95 1969 MACKINNON STKS ROMAN CONSUL G MOORE
96 1970 NEWMARKET HCP BLACK ONYX G MOORE
97 1970 DOOMBEN 10,000 BLACK ONYX S SPINKS
98 1970 CANTERBURY GUINEAS ROYAL SHOW D LAKE
99 1970 ROSEHILL GUINEAS ROYAL SHOW K LANGBY
100 1970 AJC DERBY SILVER SHARPE N VOIGT
101 1970 VRC DERBY SILVER SHARPE P HYLAND
102 1970 QUEENSLAND DERBY SILVER SHARPE R QUINTON
103 1971 GOLDEN SLIPPER FAIRY WALK G MOORE
104 1971 AJC OAKS WAIKIKI G MOORE
105 1971 BRISBANE CUP ROYAL SHAH R QUINTON
106 1971 EPSOM HCP GUNSYND K LANGBY
107 1971 METROPOLITAN HCP ONCIDON K LANGBY
108 1971 TOORAK HCP GUNSYND R HIGGINS
109 1971 VRC SPRINT (CRAVEN A) WELSH PRINCE H WHITE
110 1971 VRC OAKS KISS ME CAIT R HIGGINS
111 1971 GEORGE ADAMS (CANTALA STKS) GUNSYND R HIGGINS
112 1972 BLUE DIAMOND JOHN'S HOPE K LANGBY
113 1972 FUTURITY STAKES GUNSYND R HIGGINS
114 1972 RAWSON (RANVET) STKS REGAL RHYTHM D LAKE
115 1972 GOLDEN SLIPPER JOHN'S HOPE K LANGBY
116 1972 DONCASTER HCP GUNSYND R HIGGINS
117 1972 CANTERBURY GUINEAS LORD BEN R QUINTON
118 1972 CAULFIELD STAKES GUNSYND R HIGGINS
119 1972 COX PLATE GUNSYND R HIGGINS
120 1973 OAKLEIGH PLATE ZAMBARI H WHITE
121 1973 VRC SIRES PRODUCE IMAGELE R HIGGINS
122 1973 RAWSON (RANVET) STKS GUNSYND K LANGBY
123 1973 DONCASTER HCP ANALIE R QUINTON
124 1973 AJC OAKS ANALIE R QUINTON
125 1973 QUEENSLAND OAKS ANALIE N VOIGT
126 1973 QUEENSLAND DERBY ANALIE N VOIGT
127 1973 DOOMBEN CUP LORD NELSON N VOIGT
128 1973 CANTERBURY GUINEAS IMAGELE K LANGBY
129 1973 ROSEHILL GUINEAS IMAGELE K LANGBY
130 1973 AJC DERBY IMAGELE K LANGBY
131 1973 EPSOM HCP LORD NELSON N VOIGT
132 1973 METROPOLITAN HCP ANALIE K LANGBY
133 1974 GOLDEN SLIPPER HARTSHILL K LANGBY
134 1974 CHAMPAGNE STKS ZASU J DUGGAN
135 1974 BRISBANE CUP IGLOO L DITTMAN
136 1974 METROPOLITAN HCP PASSETREUL R HIGGINS
137 1974 CAULFIELD STAKES IGLOO R MALLYON
138 1975 RAWSON (RANVET) STKS PASSETREUL K LANGBY
139 1975 GOLDEN SLIPPER TOY SHOW K LANGBY
140 1975 AJC SIRES PRODUCE TOY SHOW K LANGBY
141 1975 QUEENSLAND OAKS ZASU K LANGBY
142 1975 EPSOM HCP AUTHENTIC HEIR W CAMER
143 1975 METROPOLITAN HCP BON TEINT K LANGBY
144 1975 GEORGE MAIN HARTSHILL K LANGBY
145 1975 CAULFIELD STAKES ZAMBARI (DH) J STOCKER
146 1975 THOUSAND GUINEAS TOY SHOW J DUGGAN
147 1975 VRC OAKS DENISE'S JOY J DUGGAN
148 1975 WA AUSTRALIAN DERBY DENISE'S JOY J J MILLER
149 1976 NEWMARKET HCP TOY SHOW W TRELOAR
150 1976 AUST (SPRING) CHAMPION CHEYNE WALK J LETTS
151 1976 DONCASTER HCP AUTHENTIC HEIR K MOSES
152 1976 QUEEN ELIZABETH TARAS BULBA K LANGBY
153 1976 QUEENSLAND OAKS DENISE'S JOY L DITTMAN
154 1976 QUEENSLAND DERBY CHEYNE WALK L DITTMAN
155 1976 DOOMBEN CUP CHEYNE WALK L DITTMAN
156 1976 CANTERBURY GUINEAS CHASTA BELLOTA P CUDDIHY
157 1976 AJC DERBY GREAT LOVER K LANGBY
158 1976 TOORAK HCP VISIT W TRELOAR
159 1976 WA DERBY CHASTA BELLOTA J J MILLER
160 1977 BLUE DIAMOND BLAZING SADDLES R HIGGINS
161 1977 UNDERWOOD STKS DENISE'S JOY B ANDREWS
162 1977 METROPOLITAN HCP SIR SERENE P COOK
163 1977 THOUSAND GUINEAS PRINCESS TALARIA J STOCKER
164 1977 VRC SPRINT (CRAVEN A) GALWAY BAY W TRELOAR
165 1977 VRC OAKS SHOW EGO H WHITE
166 1977 GEORGE ADAMS (CANTALA STKS) GALWAY BAY W TRELOAR
167 1977 WA AUSTRALIAN DERBY SHOW EGO H WHITE
168 1978 RAWSON (RANVET) STKS MARCEAU R QUINTON
169 1978 CHAMPAGNE STKS PARADE R QUINTON
170 1978 QUEENSLAND OAKS SHOW EGO N VOIGT
171 1978 DOOMBEN CUP MARCEAU P LEYSHAN
172 1978 SPRING CHAMPION JUST A STEAL R THOMPSON
173 1978 CAULFIELD CUP TAKSAN J DUGGAN
174 1979 VRC SIRES PRODUCE MIGHTY KINGDOM W TRELOAR
175 1979 RAWSON (RANVET) STKS MARCEAU M JOHNSTON
176 1979 CHAMPAGNE STKS CHARITY J DUGGAN
177 1979 STRADBROKE HCP IMPOSING P COOK
178 1979 SPRING CHAMPION KINGSTON TOWN M JOHNSTON
179 1979 EPSOM HCP IMPOSING M JOHNSTON
180 1979 GEORGE MAIN IMPOSING M JOHNSTON
181 1979 CAULFIELD STAKES MIGHTY KINGDOM M JOHNSTON
182 1979 CAULFIELD CUP MIGHTY KINGDOM M JOHNSTON
183 1979 WA DERBY MIGHTY KINGDOM M JOHNSTON
184 1979 WA MARLBORO 50,000 (KINGSTON TOWN) MIGHTY KINGDOM M JOHNSTON
185 1980 CANTERBURY GUINEAS ROCKY TOP W HARRIS
186 1980 ROSEHILL GUINEAS KINGSTON TOWN M JOHNSTON
187 1980 TANCRED STKS KINGSTON TOWN M JOHNSTON
188 1980 DONCASTER HCP IKO M JOHNSTON
189 1980 AJC DERBY KINGSTON TOWN M JOHNSTON
190 1980 QUEEN ELIZABETH IKO M JOHNSTON
191 1980 AJC OAKS LOWAN STAR M JOHNSTON
192 1980 SYDNEY CUP KINGSTON TOWN M JOHNSTON
193 1980 QUEENSLAND OAKS LOWAN STAR M JOHNSTON
194 1980 QUEENSLAND DERBY KINGSTON TOWN M JOHNSTON
195 1980 EPSOM HCP BOLD DIPLOMAT M JOHNSTON
196 1980 COX PLATE KINGSTON TOWN M JOHNSTON
197 1981 ADELAIDE CUP JUST A DASH M JOHNSTON
198 1981 GEORGE MAIN KINGSTON TOWN M JOHNSTON
199 1981 SA OAKS CACHE J STOCKER
200 1981 CAULFIELD STAKES KINGSTON TOWN M JOHNSTON
201 1981 SA DERBY BREWERY BOY W TRELOAR
202 1981 THOUSAND GUINEAS COPPERAMA G WILLETTS
203 1981 COX PLATE KINGSTON TOWN R QUINTON
204 1981 VRC DERBY BREWERY BOY W TRELOAR
205 1981 MELBOURNE CUP JUST A DASH P COOK
206 1981 WA RAILWAY STKS IKO M JOHNSTON
207 1982 QUEENSLAND DERBY OUR PLANET M JOHNSTON
208 1982 DOOMBEN 10,000 IDEAL PLANET M JOHNSTON
209 1982 GEORGE MAIN KINGSTON TOWN M JOHNSTON
210 1982 CAULFIELD STAKES KINGSTON TOWN P COOK
211 1982 COX PLATE KINGSTON TOWN P COOK
212 1982 WA WESTERN MAIL (KINGSTON TOWN) KINGSTON TOWN M JOHNSTON
213 1984 ROSEHILL GUINEAS ALIBHAI L DITTMAN
214 1984 QUEEN ELIZABETH CHIAMARE P COOK
215 1984 BRISBANE CUP CHIAMARE P COOK
216 1984 SPRING CHAMPION LUCK'S A LOTTERY N BARKER
217 1984 CAULFIELD GUINEAS RED ANCHOR L DITTMAN
218 1984 CAULFIELD STAKES ALIBHAI L DITTMAN
219 1984 COX PLATE RED ANCHOR L DITTMAN
220 1984 VRC DERBY RED ANCHOR L DITTMAN
221 1985 RAWSON (RANVET) STKS ALIBHAI L DITTMAN
222 1985 TANCRED STKS ALIBHAI L DITTMAN
223 1985 AJC SIRES PRODUCE WONGA PRINCE M DE MONTFORT
224 1985 DOOMBEN 10,000 LORD BALLINA L DITTMAN
225 1985 SPRING CHAMPION EASTER R QUINTON
226 1985 THOUSAND GUINEAS SHANKHILL LASS L DITTMAN
227 1985 VRC SPRINT (CRAVEN A) LORD BALLINA L DITTMAN
228 1986 BLUE DIAMOND BOUNDING AWAY L DITTMAN
229 1986 GOLDEN SLIPPER BOUNDING AWAY L DITTMAN
230 1986 CHAMPAGNE STKS BOUNDING AWAY L DITTMAN
231 1986 EPSOM HCP CHANTECLAIR M DE MONTFORT
232 1986 FLIGHT STKS BOUNDING AWAY L DITTMAN
233 1986 AMPOL (CANTALA) STKS CHANTECLAIR L DITTMAN
234 1987 COOLMORE CLASSIC BOUNDING AWAY L DITTMAN
235 1987 AJC OAKS BOUNDING AWAY L DITTMAN
236 1987 WA AUSTRALIAN DERBY ALL ASHORE L DITTMAN
237 1988 VRC SIRES PRODUCE WONDER DANCER H WHITE
238 1988 GOLDEN SLIPPER STAR WATCH L OLSEN
239 1988 DONCASTER HCP LYGON ARMS R DYE
240 1988 AJC SIRES PRODUCE COMELY GIRL L DITTMAN
241 1988 WA AUSTRALIAN DERBY WONDER DANCER L DITTMAN
242 1989 FLIGHT STKS A LITTLE KISS R DYE
243 1989 WA AUSTRALIAN DERBY KEY DANCER L DITTMAN
244 1990 AJC SIRES PRODUCE RHYTHMIC CHARM R DYE
245 1990 QUEENSLAND OAKS A LITTLE KISS L DITTMAN
246 1991 QUEENSLAND DERBY DORSET DOWNS R DYE