Bart Cummings

Australian Group One Wins Summary and Archive

246 Australian Group One Wins

Next Trainer Record:

For More Information:

Champion Trainer

Bart Cummings:

Snapshot Summary

Wins

  • First G1: (age 30) Saturday, October 11, 1958 – South Australian Derby over 12 furlongs at Morphettville – Stormy Passage, ridden by Graham Aistrope
  • 50th G1: Saturday, April 7, 1973 – Golden Slipper Stakes over 1200m at Rosehill – Tontonan, ridden by Roy Higgins
  • 100th G1: Saturday, October 8, 1977 – South Australian Derby over 2400m at Morphettville – Stormy Rex, ridden by Bill Sharp
  • 150th G1: Saturday, May 9, 1987 – South Australian Derby over 2400m at Morphettville – Shark’s Fin, ridden by Darren Gauci
  • 200th G1: Saturday, April 30, 1994 – SA Australasian Oaks over 10 furlongs at Morphettville – Tristalove, ridden by Simon Marshall

Season

  • G1 Champion Trainer (11): 1966-1967, 1973-1974, 1974-1975, 1976-1977, 1977-1978, 1980-1981, 1983-1984, 1987-1988, 1988-1989, 1990-1991, 2009-2010
  • G1 Co-Champion Trainer (1): 1969-1970
  • Best G1 Season: 1974-1975 (16 wins)

Jockey

Horse

  • Campaign King, Ming Dynasty, Shaftesbury Avenue (6 wins)
  • Beau Zam, Belmura Lad, Bounty Hawk, Dayana, Leilani, Maybe Mahal, So You Think, Storm Queen, Tontonan (5 wins)
  • Dane Ripper, Galilee, Hyperno, Let’s Elope, Lowland, Saintly, Stormy Rex (4 wins)
  • Century, Light Fingers, Lord Dudley, Sky Chase, Taj Rossi, Trissaro (3 wins)

Race

Additional Notes

Discover More by Registering

One Contribution. Full Access.

Bart Cummings:

Archive

No. Year Race Horse Jockey
No. Year Race Horse Jockey
1 1958 SA DERBY STORMY PASSAGE G AISTROPE
2 1959 UNDERWOOD STKS TRELLIOS P GLENNON
3 1959 MACKINNON STKS TRELLIOS R HUTCHINSON
4 1963 THOUSAND GUINEAS ANNA ROSE (DH) F MOORE
5 1964 SA DERBY ZIEMA C BUCKLEY
6 1964 VRC OAKS LIGHT FINGERS R HIGGINS
7 1965 AJC OAKS LIGHT FINGERS R HIGGINS
8 1965 MELBOURNE CUP LIGHT FINGERS R HIGGINS
9 1966 VRC SIRES PRODUCE STORM QUEEN R HIGGINS
10 1966 GOLDEN SLIPPER STORM QUEEN R HIGGINS
11 1966 CHAMPAGNE STKS STORM QUEEN R HIGGINS
12 1966 CAULFIELD GUINEAS STORM QUEEN J JOHNSON
13 1966 SA DERBY PECULATOR M GOREHAM
14 1966 TOORAK HCP GALILEE J JOHNSON
15 1966 CAULFIELD CUP GALILEE J J MILLER
16 1966 MELBOURNE CUP GALILEE J J MILLER
17 1966 GEORGE ADAMS (CANTALA STKS) STORM QUEEN R HIGGINS
18 1967 SYDNEY CUP GALILEE J J MILLER
19 1967 ADELAIDE CUP FULMEN R HIGGINS
20 1967 BRISBANE CUP FULMEN R HIGGINS
21 1967 SA OAKS MY LADY FAIR R HIGGINS
22 1967 MELBOURNE CUP RED HANDED R HIGGINS
23 1968 AUSTRALIAN CUP ARCTIC COAST M GOREHAM
24 1968 AJC OAKS LOWLAND R HIGGINS
25 1968 INVITATION (RUPERT CLARKE) STKS JOKING R CHERRY
26 1968 UNDERWOOD STKS LOWLAND R HIGGINS
27 1969 SYDNEY CUP LOWLAND R HIGGINS
28 1969 QUEEN ELIZABETH LOWLAND R HIGGINS
29 1969 SA DERBY PARADIGM M GOREHAM
30 1969 CAULFIELD CUP BIG PHILOU R HIGGINS
31 1970 OAKLEIGH PLATE ALRELLO R HIGGINS
32 1970 AJC OAKS GAY POSS R HIGGINS
33 1970 ADELAIDE CUP TAVEL A TREVENA
34 1970 UNDERWOOD STKS BIG PHILOU R HIGGINS
35 1970 CAULFIELD STAKES GAY POSS (DH) J STOCKER
36 1970 MACKINNON STKS VOLEUR J JOHNSON
37 1970 VRC OAKS SANDERAE R HIGGINS
38 1971 FUTURITY STAKES SILVER SPADE R HIGGINS
39 1971 TANCRED STKS NATURAL TRUMP N VOIGT
40 1971 ADELAIDE CUP LAELIA D HILLIS
41 1972 VRC SIRES PRODUCE CENTURY R HIGGINS
42 1972 NEWMARKET HCP CROWN R HIGGINS
43 1972 SA DERBY DAYANA J MURRAY
44 1972 VRC DERBY DAYANA R HIGGINS
45 1972 WA DERBY DAYANA J J MILLER
46 1972 WA AUSTRALIAN DERBY DAYANA J J MILLER
47 1973 PERTH CUP DAYANA P COOK
48 1973 NEWMARKET HCP CENTURY R HIGGINS
49 1973 AUSTRALIAN CUP GLADMAN P COOK
50 1973 GOLDEN SLIPPER TONTONAN R HIGGINS
51 1973 AJC SIRES PRODUCE TONTONAN R HIGGINS
52 1973 GOODWOOD HCP WISE VIRGIN J LETTS
53 1973 COX PLATE TAJ ROSSI S AITKEN
54 1973 VRC DERBY TAJ ROSSI R HIGGINS
55 1973 VRC SPRINT (CRAVEN A) CENTURY R HIGGINS
56 1973 GEORGE ADAMS (CANTALA STKS) TAJ ROSSI S AITKEN
57 1973 WA DERBY ASGARD DANNY MILLER
58 1973 WA AUSTRALIAN DERBY LEICA LOVER P COOK
59 1974 OAKLEIGH PLATE TONTONAN H WHITE
60 1974 VRC SIRES PRODUCE SKYJACK R HIGGINS
61 1974 AUST (SPRING) CHAMPION ASGARD P COOK
62 1974 DONCASTER HCP TONTONAN R HIGGINS
63 1974 ALL AGED STKS TONTONAN R HIGGINS
64 1974 AJC OAKS LEILANI R HIGGINS
65 1974 CAULFIELD GUINEAS KENMARK R DAWKINS
66 1974 TOORAK HCP LEILANI R MALLYON
67 1974 CAULFIELD CUP LEILANI R MALLYON
68 1974 MACKINNON STKS LEILANI P COOK
69 1974 MELBOURNE CUP THINK BIG H WHITE
70 1974 VRC OAKS LEICA SHOW R HIGGINS
71 1974 GEORGE ADAMS (CANTALA STKS) SKYJACK P COOK
72 1974 WA DERBY BOTTLED SUNSHINE DANNY MILLER
73 1975 BLUE DIAMOND LORD DUDLEY R HIGGINS
74 1975 FUTURITY STAKES MARTINDALE R HIGGINS
75 1975 NEWMARKET HCP CAP D'ANTIBES H WHITE
76 1975 VRC SIRES PRODUCE LORD DUDLEY R HIGGINS
77 1975 AUSTRALIAN CUP LEILANI R HIGGINS
78 1975 GOODWOOD HCP KENMARK R HIGGINS
79 1975 QUEENSLAND DERBY BOTTLED SUNSHINE R HIGGINS
80 1975 BRISBANE CUP HERMINIA A TREVENA
81 1975 MARLBORO CUP (RUPERT CLARKE) CAP D'ANTIBES E DIDHAM
82 1975 SA DERBY PRINCE OF ALL W SHARP
83 1975 MELBOURNE CUP THINK BIG H WHITE
84 1976 AUSTRALIAN CUP LORD DUDLEY G WILLETTS
85 1976 GOLDEN SLIPPER VIVARCHI J DUGGAN
86 1976 CHAMPAGNE STKS VIVARCHI J DUGGAN
87 1976 EPSOM HCP LA NEIGE A MATTHEWS
88 1976 SA DERBY VACUUM W SHARP
89 1976 MACKINNON STKS GOLD AND BLACK J DUGGAN
90 1976 VRC SPRINT (CRAVEN A) MAYBE MAHAL A MATTHEWS
91 1976 GEORGE ADAMS (CANTALA STKS) MAYBE MAHAL P TROTTER
92 1977 VRC SIRES PRODUCE BOLD ZEST R HIGGINS
93 1977 AUSTRALIAN CUP NGAWYNI R HIGGINS
94 1977 DONCASTER HCP JUST IDEAL J DUGGAN
95 1977 QUEEN ELIZABETH NGAWYNI R HIGGINS
96 1977 GOODWOOD HCP ROMANTIC DREAM J LETTS
97 1977 DOOMBEN 10,000 MAYBE MAHAL R HIGGINS
98 1977 CANTERBURY GUINEAS BELMURA LAD N VOIGT
99 1977 AJC DERBY BELMURA LAD N VOIGT
100 1977 SA DERBY STORMY REX W SHARP
101 1977 CAULFIELD CUP MING DYNASTY H WHITE
102 1977 VRC DERBY STORMY REX R HIGGINS
103 1977 MELBOURNE CUP GOLD AND BLACK J DUGGAN
104 1977 WA DERBY STORMY REX R HIGGINS
105 1977 WA MARLBORO 50,000 (KINGSTON TOWN CLASSIC) STORMY REX DANNY MILLER
106 1978 NEWMARKET HCP MAYBE MAHAL J STOCKER
107 1978 AUSTRALIAN CUP MING DYNASTY H WHITE
108 1978 DONCASTER HCP MAYBE MAHAL K LANGBY
109 1978 QUEEN ELIZABETH MING DYNASTY J DUGGAN
110 1978 AJC OAKS INVADE J MURRAY
111 1978 METROPOLITAN HCP MING DYNASTY K LANGBY
112 1978 CAULFIELD STAKES LLOYD BOY E DIDHAM
113 1979 NEWMARKET HCP BETTER BEYOND K MITCHELL
114 1979 GOLDEN SLIPPER CENTURY MISS W HARRIS
115 1979 MELBOURNE CUP HYPERNO H WHITE
116 1979 WA AUSTRALIAN DERBY LLOYD'S GOLD J J MILLER
117 1980 AUSTRALIAN CUP MING DYNASTY J LETTS
118 1980 CAULFIELD STAKES HYPERNO H WHITE
119 1980 CAULFIELD CUP MING DYNASTY E DIDHAM
120 1980 MACKINNON STKS BELMURA LAD H WHITE
121 1981 NEWMARKET HCP ELOUNDA BAY L DITTMAN
122 1981 AUSTRALIAN CUP HYPERNO H WHITE
123 1981 RANVET (RAWSON) STKS HYPERNO H WHITE
124 1981 SPRING CHAMPION BEST WESTERN L OLSEN
125 1981 METROPOLITAN HCP BELMURA LAD L OLSEN
126 1981 MACKINNON STKS BELMURA LAD E DIDHAM
127 1982 AJC OAKS SHERACO J MARSHALL
128 1982 VRC SPRINT (CRAVEN A) FORGONE CONCLUSION M PAY
129 1983 SA AUSTRALASIAN OAKS ROYAL REGATTA J LETTS
130 1983 TANCRED STKS TRISSARO L OLSEN
131 1983 UNDERWOOD STKS TRISSARO H WHITE
132 1983 EPSOM HCP COOL RIVER J MARSHALL
133 1983 VRC DERBY BOUNTY HAWK H WHITE
134 1983 VRC OAKS TAJ ECLIPSE D GAUCI
135 1983 WA WESTERN MAIL (KINGSTON TOWN) CLASSIC BOUNTY HAWK M DE MONTFORT
136 1983 WA AUSTRALIAN DERBY BOUNTY HAWK J J MILLER
137 1984 AJC DERBY PROLIFIC J MARSHALL
138 1984 SYDNEY CUP TRISSARO J MARSHALL
139 1984 GOODWOOD HCP LEICA PLANET J LETTS
140 1984 UNDERWOOD STKS BOUNTY HAWK H WHITE
141 1984 MACKINNON STKS BOUNTY HAWK H WHITE
142 1985 AUSTRALIAN CUP NOBLE PEER H WHITE
143 1985 GEORGE RYDER STKS HULA DRUM R QUINTON
144 1986 DONCASTER HCP HULA CHIEF G DUFFY
145 1986 ADELAIDE CUP MR LOMONDY D WALSH
146 1986 VRC SPRINT (CRAVEN A) TAJ QUILLO C DINN
147 1987 GEORGE RYDER STKS CAMPAIGN KING L DITTMAN
148 1987 ALL AGED STKS CAMPAIGN KING L DITTMAN
149 1987 CHAMPAGNE STKS SKY CHASE J MARSHALL
150 1987 SA DERBY SHARK'S FIN D GAUCI
151 1987 QUEENSLAND OAKS ROUND THE WORLD K RUSSELL
152 1987 DOOMBEN 10,000 BROAD REACH J MARSHALL
153 1987 GEORGE MAIN CAMPAIGN KING J MARSHALL
154 1987 SPRING CHAMPION BEAU ZAM J MARSHALL
155 1987 VRC DERBY OMNICORP J CASSIDY
156 1988 RANVET (RAWSON) STKS BEAU ZAM J MARSHALL
157 1988 ROSEHILL GUINEAS SKY CHASE J MARSHALL
158 1988 GEORGE RYDER STKS CAMPAIGN KING J MARSHALL
159 1988 THE BMW (TANCRED STKS) BEAU ZAM J MARSHALL
160 1988 AJC DERBY BEAU ZAM J MARSHALL
161 1988 CHAMPAGNE STKS FULL AND BY J MARSHALL
162 1988 DOOMBEN 10,000 CAMPAIGN KING J MARSHALL
163 1988 STRADBROKE HCP CAMPAIGN KING J MARSHALL
164 1988 CAULFIELD STAKES SKY CHASE J MARSHALL
165 1989 SA AUSTRALASIAN OAKS STAPLETON LASS L MAUND
166 1989 RANVET (RAWSON) STKS BEAU ZAM J MARSHALL
167 1989 COOLMORE CLASSIC RED EXPRESS S PLAIN
168 1989 AJC SIRES PRODUCE REGANZA J MARSHALL
169 1989 QTC SIRES PRODUCE ZAMOFF J MARSHALL
170 1989 STRADBROKE HCP ROBIAN STEEL J MARSHALL
171 1989 SPRING CHAMPION STYLISH CENTURY C CARMODY
172 1989 THOUSAND GUINEAS TRISTANAGH J CASSIDY
173 1989 VRC OAKS TRISTANAGH J CASSIDY
174 1990 NEWMARKET HCP GOLD TRUMP H WHITE
175 1990 CANTERBURY GUINEAS INTERSTELLAR J CASSIDY
176 1990 ROSEHILL GUINEAS SOLAR CIRCLE J MARSHALL
177 1990 GEORGE MAIN SHAFTESBURY AVENUE J MARSHALL
178 1990 SHOW DAY CUP (RUPERT CLARKE) SUBMARINER D OLIVER
179 1990 MELBOURNE CUP KINGSTON RULE D BEADMAN
180 1990 VRC OAKS WEEKEND DELIGHT J CASSIDY
181 1990 HONDA (CANTALA) STKS SHAFTESBURY AVENUE J CASSIDY
182 1991 LIGHTNING STKS SHAFTESBURY AVENUE J CASSIDY
183 1991 NEWMARKET HCP SHAFTESBURY AVENUE D GAUCI
184 1991 ALL AGED STKS SHAFTESBURY AVENUE J MARSHALL
185 1991 SA DERBY SHIVA'S REVENGE S MARSHALL
186 1991 CAULFIELD STAKES SHAFTESBURY AVENUE D GAUCI
187 1991 THOUSAND GUINEAS RICHFIELD LADY G CHILDS
188 1991 CAULFIELD CUP LET'S ELOPE S KING
189 1991 MACKINNON STKS LET'S ELOPE S KING
190 1991 VRC OAKS RICHFIELD LADY G CHILDS
191 1991 MELBOURNE CUP LET'S ELOPE S KING
192 1991 WA OAKS INDIA'S DREAM G COOKSLEY
193 1992 BLUE DIAMOND RIVA DIVA G CHILDS
194 1992 AUSTRALIAN CUP LET'S ELOPE D BEADMAN
195 1992 VRC SPRINT (CRAVEN A) UNSPOKEN WORD D TAGGART
196 1993 SA AUSTRALASIAN OAKS OUR TRISTALIGHT S KING
197 1993 SA OAKS OUR TRISTALIGHT S KING
198 1993 STRADBROKE HCP NEVER UNDERCHARGE S KING
199 1993 MANIKATO STKS NEVER UNDERCHARGE S MARSHALL
200 1994 SA AUSTRALASIAN OAKS TRISTALOVE S MARSHALL
201 1994 FLIGHT STKS DANARANI K MOSES
202 1995 AJC DERBY IVORY'S IRISH L CASSIDY
203 1996 AUSTRALIAN CUP SAINTLY D BEADMAN
204 1996 FLIGHT STKS DASHING EAGLE (DH) D BEADMAN
205 1996 CAULFIELD GUINEAS ALFA R GRIFFITHS
206 1996 THOUSAND GUINEAS DASHING EAGLE D BEADMAN
207 1996 COX PLATE SAINTLY D BEADMAN
208 1996 MELBOURNE CUP SAINTLY D BEADMAN
209 1997 ORR STAKES SAINTLY D BEADMAN
210 1997 STORM QUEEN STKS DANENDRI D BEADMAN
211 1997 AJC OAKS DANENDRI G BOSS
212 1997 STRADBROKE HCP DANE RIPPER C MUNCE
213 1997 COX PLATE DANE RIPPER D OLIVER
214 1997 CHRYSLER (CANTALA) STKS CATALAN OPENING D BEADMAN
215 1998 AUSTRALIAN CUP DANE RIPPER S KING
216 1998 DONCASTER HCP CATALAN OPENING L BEASLEY
217 1998 MANIKATO STKS DANE RIPPER D OLIVER
218 1999 EPSOM HCP ALLEZ SUEZ J MARSHALL
219 1999 MACKINNON STKS ROGAN JOSH J MARSHALL
220 1999 MELBOURNE CUP ROGAN JOSH J MARSHALL
221 2001 THOUSAND GUINEAS MAGICAL MISS S ARNOLD
222 2001 VRC OAKS MAGICAL MISS S ARNOLD
223 2005 CAULFIELD GUINEAS GOD'S OWN G BOSS
224 2006 CAULFIELD GUINEAS WONDERFUL WORLD L NOLEN
225 2007 QUEENSLAND DERBY EMPIRE'S CHOICE D OLIVER
226 2007 MACKINNON STKS SIRMIONE P MERTENS
227 2008 AUSTRALIAN CUP SIRMIONE P MERTENS
228 2008 VRC SPRINT (CRAVEN A) SWICK M RODD
229 2008 MELBOURNE CUP VIEWED B SHINN
230 2009 AJC DERBY ROMAN EMPEROR J CASSIDY
231 2009 WINTER STKS (TATTS TIARA) RUSSETING M CAHILL
232 2009 TOORAK HCP ALLEZ WONDER MS M PAYNE
233 2009 CAULFIELD CUP VIEWED B RAWILLER
234 2009 COX PLATE SO YOU THINK G BOSS
235 2009 VRC OAKS FAINT PERFUME M RODD
236 2010 AUSTRALIAN GUINEAS ROCK CLASSIC M RODD
237 2010 STORM QUEEN STKS FAINT PERFUME M RODD
238 2010 QUEENSLAND DERBY DARIANA M RODD
239 2010 UNDERWOOD STKS SO YOU THINK S ARNOLD
240 2010 CAULFIELD STAKES SO YOU THINK S ARNOLD
241 2010 COX PLATE SO YOU THINK S ARNOLD
242 2010 MACKINNON STKS SO YOU THINK S ARNOLD
243 2012 FLIGHT STKS NORZITA H BOWMAN
244 2013 STORM QUEEN STKS NORZITA H BOWMAN
245 2014 GOLDEN ROSE HALLOWED CROWN H BOWMAN
246 2015 RANDWICK GNEAS HALLOWED CROWN H BOWMAN