Already Registered?

Login.

Australia's Greatest Races

Learn More

Australia's Greatest Races comprises a comprehensive database that consolidates as much detail on every Group One race currently conducted in Australia.

Each race features a Snapshot Summary, detailing milestones and feature records.

To understand how we classify a Group One race, please see our FAQ.

Free Preview

Get a free preview of the Melbourne Cup Group One Records including a Snapshot Summary and full race results.

Become a Registered Member to Access the Records Below:

Australia's Greatest Races

ID Current Race Name Primary Race Name State Venue Dist First Run
ID Current Race Name Primary Race Name State Venue Dist First Run
1 C.F.ORR STAKES C F ORR STAKES VIC CAUL 1400 1925
2 BLACK CAVIAR LIGHTNING LIGHTNING STAKES VIC FLEM 1000 1955
3 BLUE DIAMOND STAKES BLUE DIAMOND STAKES VIC CAUL 1200 1971
4 FUTURITY STAKES FUTURITY STAKES VIC CAUL 1400 1898
5 OAKLEIGH PLATE OAKLEIGH PLATE VIC CAUL 1100 1884
6 VERRY ELLEEGANT STAKES CHIPPING NORTON STAKES NSW RAND 1600 1925
7 SURROUND STAKES SURROUND STAKES NSW RAND 1400 1979
8 AUSTRALIAN GUINEAS AUSTRALIAN GUINEAS VIC FLEM 1600 1986
9 RANDWICK GUINEAS CANTERBURY GUINEAS NSW RAND 1600 1935
10 CANTERBURY STAKES CANTERBURY STAKES NSW RAND 1300 1929
11 AUSTRALIAN CUP AUSTRALIAN CUP VIC FLEM 2000 1863
12 NEWMARKET HANDICAP NEWMARKET HANDICAP VIC FLEM 1200 1874
13 COOLMORE CLASSIC COOLMORE CLASSIC NSW RHIL 1500 1973
14 WILLIAM REID STAKES WILLIAM REID STAKES VIC M V 1200 1925
15 GOLDEN SLIPPER STAKES GOLDEN SLIPPER STAKES NSW RHIL 1200 1957
16 GEORGE RYDER STAKES GEORGE RYDER STAKES NSW RHIL 1500 1903
17 RANVET STAKES RAWSON STAKES NSW RHIL 2000 1903
18 THE GALAXY THE GALAXY NSW RHIL 1100 1972
19 ROSEHILL GUINEAS ROSEHILL GUINEAS NSW RHIL 2000 1910
20 H E TANCRED STAKES TANCRED STAKES NSW RHIL 2400 1963
21 VINERY STUD STAKES STORM QUEEN STAKES NSW RHIL 2000 1979
22 DONCASTER HANDICAP DONCASTER HANDICAP NSW RAND 1600 1866
23 T J SMITH STAKES T J SMITH STAKES NSW RAND 1200 1997
24 ATC AUSTRALIAN DERBY AUSTRALIAN DERBY NSW RAND 2400 1861
25 ATC SIRES PRODUCE STAKES SIRES PRODUCE STAKES NSW RAND 1400 1867
26 QUEEN ELIZABETH STAKES QUEEN ELIZABETH STAKES NSW RAND 2000 1954
27 SYDNEY CUP SYDNEY CUP NSW RAND 3200 1866
28 ATC OAKS AUSTRALIAN OAKS NSW RAND 2400 1885
29 QUEEN OF THE TURF STAKES QUEEN OF THE TURF NSW RAND 1600 1972
30 ALL AGED STAKES ALL AGED STAKES NSW RAND 1400 1865
31 CHAMPAGNE STAKES CHAMPAGNE STAKES NSW RAND 1600 1861
32 AUSTRALASIAN OAKS AUSTRALASIAN OAKS SA MORP 2000 1982
33 SANGSTER STAKES SWETTENHAM STUD STAKES SA MORP 1200 1983
34 SA DERBY SOUTH AUSTRALIAN DERBY SA MORP 2500 1860
35 DOOMBEN 10,000 DOOMBEN TEN THOUSAND QLD DOOM 1200 1933
36 THE GOODWOOD GOODWOOD HANDICAP SA MORP 1200 1881
37 DOOMBEN CUP DOOMBEN CUP QLD DOOM 2000 1933
38 KINGSFORD-SMITH CUP BTC CUP QLD E FM 1300 1964
39 QUEENSLAND DERBY QUEENSLAND DERBY QLD E FM 2400 1861
40 QUEENSLAND OAKS QUEENSLAND OAKS QLD E FM 2200 1951
41 STRADBROKE HANDICAP STRADBROKE HANDICAP QLD E FM 1400 1890
42 J.J. ATKINS T J SMITH CLASSIC QLD E FM 1600 1976
43 TATTERSALL'S TIARA WINTER STAKES QLD E FM 1400 1989
44 WINX STAKES WARWICK STAKES NSW RAND 1400 1923
45 MEMSIE STAKES MEMSIE STAKES VIC CAUL 1400 1899
46 MAKYBE DIVA STAKES CRAIGLEE STAKES VIC FLEM 1600 1948
47 KING CHARLES III STAKES GEORGE MAIN STAKES NSW RAND 1600 1945
48 SIR RUPERT CLARKE STAKES INVITATION STAKES VIC CAUL 1400 1951
49 A.J. MOIR STAKES A J MOIR STAKES VIC M V 1000 1976
50 THE GOLDEN ROSE THE GOLDEN ROSE NSW RHIL 1400 2003
51 UNDERWOOD STAKES UNDERWOOD STAKES VIC CAUL 1800 1924
52 EPSOM HANDICAP EPSOM HANDICAP NSW RAND 1600 1865
53 THE METROPOLITAN METROPOLITAN HANDICAP NSW RAND 2400 1866
54 FLIGHT STAKES FLIGHT STAKES NSW RAND 1600 1947
55 TURNBULL STAKES TURNBULL STAKES VIC FLEM 2000 1948
56 SPRING CHAMPION STAKES SPRING CHAMPION STAKES NSW RAND 2000 1971
57 CAULFIELD GUINEAS CAULFIELD GUINEAS VIC CAUL 1600 1881
58 THE MIGHT AND POWER CAULFIELD STAKES VIC CAUL 2000 1886
59 THOUSAND GUINEAS THOUSAND GUINEAS VIC CAUL 1600 1946
60 TOORAK HANDICAP TOORAK HANDICAP VIC CAUL 1600 1881
61 CAULFIELD CUP CAULFIELD CUP VIC CAUL 2400 1879
62 MANIKATO STAKES FREEWAY STAKES VIC M V 1200 1968
63 W.S. COX PLATE W S COX PLATE VIC M V 2040 1922
64 VICTORIA DERBY VICTORIA DERBY VIC FLEM 2500 1855
65 VRC CHAMPIONS MILE CANTALA STAKES VIC FLEM 1600 1919
66 COOLMORE STUD STAKES ASCOT VALE STAKES VIC FLEM 1200 1969
67 EMPIRE ROSE STAKES MYER CLASSIC VIC FLEM 1600 1988
68 MELBOURNE CUP MELBOURNE CUP VIC FLEM 3200 1861
69 VRC OAKS VICTORIA OAKS VIC FLEM 2500 1861
70 VRC CHAMPIONS STAKES MACKINNON STAKES VIC FLEM 2000 1869
71 VRC CHAMPIONS SPRINT VRC SPRINT CLASSIC VIC FLEM 1200 1960
72 RAILWAY STAKES RAILWAY STAKES WA ASCT 1600 1887
73 WINTERBOTTOM STAKES WINTERBOTTOM STAKES WA ASCT 1200 1952
74 NORTHERLY STAKES KINGSTON TOWN CLASSIC WA ASCT 1800 1976